Applying for a Tier 4 student visa from the UK
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Applying for a Tier 4 student visa from the UK

Your requirements for applying for a Tier 4 extension

  • You hold an unconditional offer for a full-time course (or are a continuing student) at Plymouth University and have been issued with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).
  • If your Plymouth University course requires ATAS clearance (mostly PhD courses) you must have applied for and received an ATAS clearance certificate.  The process can take several weeks so apply well in advance.  
  • You can prove that you can pay for your course and living costs.
  • You must already be in the UK with a Tier 4 visa/immigration permission that allows you to switch into Tier 4.      
  • If you are applying for a Tier 4 extension for a new course, your visa must not expire more than 28 days before your new course is due to start.
  • At the time of completing your  new/current course you will not have spent more than 5 years studying at degree level in the UK on a student visa (with exceptions including PhD studies).  





How ISAS can help

All students who indicate that they will be making their Tier 4 application in UK,  will be supported by ISAS.  We will email you when your CAS is ready to let you know about our services and to book you into an appointment with an advisor.  We want to ensure that your Tier 4 visa application will be successful.     

We run regular Tier 4 information sessions to inform and advise you on making your application.  New students should email us for details while current students can visit the student portal for up-coming tutorials. 

We also run a student service for suitable applications for both postal and Cardiff premium applications.  This means we will check your application and documents and take them from you for posting.  We will then act as your correspondent and deal with any UKBA queries on your behalf.  

Email us:
international.advice@plymouth.ac.uk  We aim to respond to your email within 2 working days.
 
Call us: 01752 587740

Amount of money you need to show for a successful Tier 4 application​ 

 For new students and for students whose previous student visa for the UK has expired this means showing you have 1 year’s full tuition fees plus £800 (£820 from 1/7/2014) per month for the length of your course for living costs up to a maximum of £7200 (£7380 from 1/7/2014)
 
For students who have been on their current course in the UK for more than 6 months or whose previous course in the UK was more than 6 months in length and you still have a valid student visa this means showing you have 1 year’s full tuition fees plus £1600 (£1640 from 1/7/2014) for living costs. 
 
For financially sponsored students, your sponsor must be an officially recognised sponsor (e.g. British Council, a government, an international organisation or company, a university)  If the sponsor is not meeting all your costs then you must provide proof that you have the remaining funds available to you.
 
 
Please note that your tuition fees can either be held in your bank account for the 28 days required or you can pay them directly to the university.  Your CAS can be updated with any additional fee payments you make if you inform the university.

Documents you need to provide for a successful Tier 4 application​

All documents should be originals and officially translated into English if necessary.
 
1) Plymouth University will issue you with a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) to include with your application.  This will be sent with your unconditional offer.  Current students should apply for a CAS on the student portal.
2) Your valid passport and any old passports you have used to travel to the UK.
3) Two passport photographs of yourself
4) Your ATAS clearance certificate if required
5) Any relevant diplomas or educational certificates used to obtain your Plymouth University offer* (these will be listed on your CAS statement)
6) Financial evidence*
UK or overseas bank statements in your name that show you have maintained the required amount of funds for at least 28 consecutive days                               OR UK or overseas bank statements in your parent’s name that show they have maintained the required amount of funds for at least 28 consecutive days PLUS your original birth certificate PLUS a letter of  parental consent                       OR
If you are being officially sponsored, a formal letter from your sponsor confirming the details of your sponsorship.
 
*Low risk nationals do not need to provide these documents although they can occasionally be requested. 

Student Batch Service

£422 fee for student and £422 per dependant/Takes up to 10 weeks

  • Make an appointment with an advisor to check your online application and to submit your documents.

  • Your visa application will be posted to the Student Batch Scheme, UKBA by ISAS.

  • 2 weeks after submitting your visa application you will receive a letter telling you to enrol your biometrics at your nearest Post Office (St Andrews Cross Plymouth)   

  • You will need to pay £19.20 at the Post Office and your fingerprints will be taken as well as a facial scan. 
  • 8 to 12 weeks after submitting your visa application you will receive an email asking you to collect your passport and new visa from International Student Gateway, RLB.
  • You should read the conditions of your Tier 4 visa to make sure you comply with the immigration regulations.  Use the link in the right menu to access your Tier 4 responsibilities. 

  • Within 7 days of receiving your passport and visa back you will need to update your Police Registration Certificate (if required)  

Cardiff Premium Service

£822 fee for student and £822 per dependant/Takes 2 to 3 weeks

  • Make an appointment with an advisor to submit your application and documents.

  • Your visa application will be posted to Cardiff PEO by ISAS. 
  • You will be sent a letter asking you to enrol your biometric data at Plymouth Post Office 
  • You will need to pay £19.20 at the Post Office and your fingerprints will be taken as well as a facial scan. 
  • 2 to 3 weeks after your appointment you will receive an email asking you to collect your passport and new visa from International Student Gateway, RLB.
  • You should read the conditions of your Tier 4 visa to make sure you comply with the immigration regulations.  Use the link in the right menu to access a summary of your responsibilities.
  • Within 7 days of receiving your passport and visa back you will need to update your Police Registration Certificate (if required)